Exporting baobab oil to Europe
Although it is still small, the European market for baobab oil is growing. The increasing use of natural ingredients in cosmetic and personal care products is generating demand for baobab oil. There use of baobab oil is expected to be higher in the coming years. However, growth is being limited by low awareness of baobab oil amongst cosmetic formulators and product developers. Baobab oil is used primarily in the cosmetics sector and can be segmented into conventional and certified baobab oil.